Our website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience and to collect information about how you use this site to improve our service to you. By not accepting cookies some elements of the site, such as video, will not work. Please visit our Cookie Policy page for more information on how we use cookies.

Garda HR Directorate

Garda Numbers by Division as on 31 December 2021
Dublin Metropolitan Region (DMR) Divisions
                       CommD/ComA/ComC/SuptSuptInspSergtGdaTotal
DMR OFFICE001111239
EAST000131037317368
NORTH000152283667778
NORTH CENTRAL000142188546660
SOUTH 000141769481572
SOUTH CENTRAL000152179604710
TRAFFIC DIVISION0001231090106
WESTERN000142282629738
TOTAL 0018281174503,3373,941
Of which Detective total00007563383458
Of which Uniform total0018211123872,9543,483
Divisions other than DMR as on 31 December 2021
CommD/CommA/CommC/SuptSuptInspSergtGdaTotal
CAVAN/
MONAGHAN
00015848319381
CLARE000121050250313
CORK CITY0011617101604730
CORK NORTH00002641281330
CORK WEST00013842243297
DONEGAL00014850387450
GALWAY000162082497606
KERRY000131048289351
KILDARE00003955355422
KILKENNY/
CARLOW
00114945274334
LAOIS/OFFALY000121051311375
LIMERICK000151473500593
LOUTH000121045334392
MAYO00015855261330
MEATH00014938268320
North Western Regional Resources000000011
ROSCOMMON/
LONGFORD
00013946239298
SLIGO/
LEITRIM
00113844235292
TIPPERARY00015953330398
WATERFORD000131045313372
WESTMEATH00003838212261
WEXFORD00013938282333
WICKLOW00003737259306
TOTAL00318792161,1257,0448,485
Of which Detective total00001021151754936

Of which
Uniform total

00318691959746,2907,549
Specialist Units (Includes HQ, Phoenix Park, HQ, Harcourt Square, Garda College, Vetting Bureau, Immigration Bureau etc) as on 31 December 2021
CommD/CommA/CommC/SuptSuptInspSergtGdaTotal
TOTAL1242261773061,3361,809
Of which Detective total0001131241568241,046
Of which Uniform total128113053150512763
TOTAL STRENGTH OF AN GARDA SÍOCHÁNA14,235
Of which Detective total2,440
Of which Uniform total

11,795

Garda Numbers by Station

Garda Reserve Numbers by Station

(A small number of Stations currently have no Garda member assigned to it, the service is provided to these stations by the Community / District Headquarters Station)

Legend: Comm = Commissioner, D/Comm = Deputy Commissioner, A/Comm = Assistant Commissioner, C/Supt = Chief Superintendent, Supt. = Superintendent, Insp. = Inspector, Sergt. = Sergeant, Gda = Garda.

Figures provided are current as of the above date and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

The numbers provided above may vary based on current operational needs identified by local management.

Garda numbers as on the 31 December 2021
RANK END OF LAST MONTH ATTESTED RETIREMENTS ETC.  NET CHANGE (includes all movement including promotions etc.) TOTAL AT END OF MONTH
Commissioner 1 0 0 0 1
Deputy Commissioner 2 0 0 0 2
Assistant Commissioner 8 0 0 0 8
Chief Superintendent 48 0 0 0 48
Superintendent 168 0 0 2 168
Inspector 408 0 0 2 410
Sergeant 1,887 0 4 2 1,881
Garda 11,741 0 24 0 11,717
Total 14,263 0 28 8 14,235
Of which
Career Breaks (incl ICB*) 47
Work-Sharing** 42.5
Secondments (Overseas etc) 12
Maternity Leave 71
Unpaid Maternity Leave 27
Paternity Leave 10
Available Strength on 31/12/21 14,025.5

* ICB - Incentivised Career Break

**Equates to 85 full time members

Garda Staff as at 31 December 2021
Total WTE
Professional/Technical 65 64.2
Administrative 2,974 2,882.7
Industrial/Non-Industrial 350 220.8
TOTAL (whole-time equivalent) 3,389 3,167.6

# Figures provided are current as of the above dates and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

Garda Numbers by Division as on 31 December 2021
Dublin Metropolitan Region (DMR) Divisions
                        Comm D/Com A/Com C/Supt Supt Insp Sergt Gda Total
DMR OFFICE 0 0 1 1 1 1 2 3 9
EAST 0 0 0 1 3 10 37 317 368
NORTH 0 0 0 1 5 22 83 667 778
NORTH CENTRAL 0 0 0 1 4 21 88 546 660
SOUTH  0 0 0 1 4 17 69 481 572
SOUTH CENTRAL 0 0 0 1 5 21 79 604 710
TRAFFIC DIVISION 0 0 0 1 2 3 10 90 106
WESTERN 0 0 0 1 4 22 82 629 738
TOTAL 0 0 1 8 28 117 450 3,337 3,941
Of which Detective total 0 0 0 0 7 5 63 383 458
Of which Uniform total 0 0 1 8 21 112 387 2,954 3,483
Divisions other than DMR as on 31 December 2021
Comm D/Comm A/Comm C/Supt Supt Insp Sergt Gda Total
CAVAN/
MONAGHAN
0 0 0 1 5 8 48 319 381
CLARE 0 0 0 1 2 10 50 250 313
CORK CITY 0 0 1 1 6 17 101 604 730
CORK NORTH 0 0 0 0 2 6 41 281 330
CORK WEST 0 0 0 1 3 8 42 243 297
DONEGAL 0 0 0 1 4 8 50 387 450
GALWAY 0 0 0 1 6 20 82 497 606
KERRY 0 0 0 1 3 10 48 289 351
KILDARE 0 0 0 0 3 9 55 355 422
KILKENNY/
CARLOW
0 0 1 1 4 9 45 274 334
LAOIS/OFFALY 0 0 0 1 2 10 51 311 375
LIMERICK 0 0 0 1 5 14 73 500 593
LOUTH 0 0 0 1 2 10 45 334 392
MAYO 0 0 0 1 5 8 55 261 330
MEATH 0 0 0 1 4 9 38 268 320
North Western Regional Resources 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
ROSCOMMON/
LONGFORD
0 0 0 1 3 9 46 239 298
SLIGO/
LEITRIM
0 0 1 1 3 8 44 235 292
TIPPERARY 0 0 0 1 5 9 53 330 398
WATERFORD 0 0 0 1 3 10 45 313 372
WESTMEATH 0 0 0 0 3 8 38 212 261
WEXFORD 0 0 0 1 3 9 38 282 333
WICKLOW 0 0 0 0 3 7 37 259 306
TOTAL 0 0 3 18 79 216 1,125 7,044 8,485
Of which Detective total 0 0 0 0 10 21 151 754 936

Of which
Uniform total

0 0 3 18 69 195 974 6,290 7,549
Specialist Units (Includes HQ, Phoenix Park, HQ, Harcourt Square, Garda College, Vetting Bureau, Immigration Bureau etc) as on 31 December 2021
Comm D/Comm A/Comm C/Supt Supt Insp Sergt Gda Total
TOTAL 1 2 4 22 61 77 306 1,336 1,809
Of which Detective total 0 0 0 11 31 24 156 824 1,046
Of which Uniform total 1 2 8 11 30 53 150 512 763
TOTAL STRENGTH OF AN GARDA SÍOCHÁNA 14,235
Of which Detective total 2,440
Of which Uniform total

11,795

Garda Numbers by Station

Garda Reserve Numbers by Station

(A small number of Stations currently have no Garda member assigned to it, the service is provided to these stations by the Community / District Headquarters Station)

Legend: Comm = Commissioner, D/Comm = Deputy Commissioner, A/Comm = Assistant Commissioner, C/Supt = Chief Superintendent, Supt. = Superintendent, Insp. = Inspector, Sergt. = Sergeant, Gda = Garda.

Figures provided are current as of the above date and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

The numbers provided above may vary based on current operational needs identified by local management.

Garda Staff as on 31 December 2021
Professional/Technical Administrative Industrial
Head of legal Affairs (Director level post) 1 Chief Administrative Officer 1 General Operative 11
Senior Solicitor 1

Executive Director HR & People Development

1 Electrician 0
Solicitor 2

Executive Director Finance

1 Carpenter 1
Legal Professional 7

Chief Information Officer

1 Charge Hand 1
Chief Medical Officer 1 Executive Director Strategy and Transformation 0 Plumber 1
Assistant Chief Medical Officer 1 Executive Director Legal & Compliance 1 Traffic Warden 2
Occupational Health Physician 0 Director of IT 0
Principal Psychologist 1 Director of Communications 1
Nurse 2 Driver 13
Head of Training and Development 0 Store Man 5
Teacher 15 Principal Officer* 26 Store Officer 1
Professional Accountant Grade 1 6 Assistant Principal** 74 Groom 2
Professional Accountant Grade II 5 Higher Executive Officer*** 169 Catering Staff 21
Professional Accountant Grade III 0 Administrative Officer 19
Forensic Accountant Grade II 1
Researcher 3 Executive Officer**** 734
Photographer 3 Clerical Officers 1,946
Cartographer 1 Non-Industrial
Examiner of Maps 1 Superintendent of Cleaners 2
Telecoms Technician 10 Cleaners 225
Engineer Grade 1 1 Service Attendant 56
Engineer Grade 2 2 Seasonal Cleaner 2
Technical Supervisor 1 Service Officer 7
Sub-Total 65 2,974 350
GRAND TOTAL AVAILABLE: 3,389 ( Whole-time equivalent 3,167.6)

* Includes 1 Head of Analysis Service (Currently vacant)
** Includes 2 Deputy Head of Analysis Service
*** Includes 26 Senior Crime & Policing Analysts.
**** Includes 8 Crime & Policing Analysts

Figures provided are current as of the above date and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

Garda Strength by Gender as on 31 December 2021

Rank Strength Male Female
Commissioner 1 1 0
Deputy Commissioner 2 0 2
Assistant Commissioner 8 5 3
Chief Superintendent 48 38 10
Superintendent 168 145 23
Inspector 410 334 76
Sergeant 1,881 1,436 445
Garda 11,717 8,327 3,390
TOTAL 14,235 10,286 3,949
Of which   Male Female
Career Breaks (incl. ICB) 47 21 26
Work-sharing* 42.5 1

41.5

Secondments (Overseas etc.) 12 9 3
Maternity Leave 71 0 71
Unpaid Maternity Leave 27 0 27
Paternity Leave 10 10 0
Available Strength 31/12/21 14,025.5 10,245 3,780.5

*Equates to 85 Full-time members.

Figures provided are current as of the above date and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Garda Staff by Gender as on the 31 December 2021

   Total WTE** Male Female
Professional / Technical 65 64.2 37 28
Administrative * 2,974 2,882.7 798 2,176
Industrial / Non-Industrial 350 220.8 116 234
Total 3,389 3,167.6 951 2,438

* Civil service grades and other administrative posts

** Whole time equivalent - Garda staff work on a number of different work-sharing patterns.

*** Work-sharing figure excludes Industrial & Non-Industrial staff. Many of these positions are part-time.

Garda Staff - Civil Service Grades
Grade Total WTE Male Female
CAO 1 1 1 0
Executive Director 4 4 2 2
Director 1 1 1 0
Principal Officer  26 26 14 12
Assistant Principal 74 74 30 44

Higher Executive Officer

169 167.6 67 102

Administrative Officer

19 19 9 10
Executive Officer 734 725 196 538
Clerical Officer 1,946 1,865 479 1,467
Total 2,974 2,882.7 798 2,176

Garda staff numbers by role - Gender Breakdown