We use cookies on this website. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device.

Garda HR Directorate

Garda Numbers by Division as on 30 September 2019
Dublin Metropolitan Region (DMR) Divisions
                       CommD/ComA/ComC/SuptSuptInspSergtGdaTotal
DMR OFFICE001011137
EASTERN00012849311371
NORTH CENTRAL000151894574692
NORTHERN000151987633745
SOUTH CENTRAL000162289640758
SOUTHERN000141376478572
TRAFFIC DIVISION000123992107
WESTERN000131789625735
TOTAL 0017281014943,3563,987
Of which Detective total000071154326398
Of which Uniform total001721904403,0303,589
Divisions other than DMR as on 30 September 2019
CommD/CommA/CommC/SuptSuptInspSergtGdaTotal
CAVAN/
MONAGHAN
00015850309373
CLARE00012746256312
CORK CITY0011617100576701
CORK NORTH00013651274335
CORK WEST00014744248304
DONEGAL00014756376444
GALWAY000181697500622
KERRY00013847286345
KILDARE00003754330394
KILKENNY/
CARLOW
00114947277339
LAOIS/OFFALY000131053312379
LIMERICK000151577483581
LOUTH00014748311371
MAYO00015857267338
MEATH00014840271324
ROSCOMMON/
LONGFORD
00013852250314
SLIGO/
LEITRIM
00113948238300
TIPPERARY00016753317384
WATERFORD000131149290354
WESTMEATH00013741225277
WEXFORD00013742268321
WICKLOW00013743259313
TOTAL00321871961,1956,9238,425
Of which Detective total0000817134602761

Of which
Uniform total

00321791791,0616,3217,664
Specialist Units (Includes HQ, Phoenix Park, HQ, Harcourt Square, Garda College, Vetting Bureau, Immigration Bureau etc) as on 30 September 2019
CommD/CommA/CommC/SuptSuptInspSergtGdaTotal
TOTAL1141951823121,3201,790
Of which Detective total00092637138760970
Of which Uniform total114102545174560820
TOTAL STRENGTH OF AN GARDA SÍOCHÁNA14,202
Of which Detective total2,129
Of which Uniform total12,073

Garda Numbers by Station

Garda Reserve Numbers by Station

(A small number of Stations currently have no Garda member assigned to it, the service is provided to these stations by the Community / District Headquarters Station)

Legend: Comm = Commissioner, D/Comm = Deputy Commissioner, A/Comm = Assistant Commissioner, C/Supt = Chief Superintendent, Supt. = Superintendent, Insp. = Inspector, Sergt. = Sergeant, Gda = Garda.

Figures provided are current as of the above date and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

The numbers provided above may vary based on current operational needs identified by local management.

Garda numbers as on the 30 September 2019 
RANK END OF LAST MONTH ATTESTED RETIREMENTS ETC.  NET CHANGE (includes all movement including promotions etc.) TOTAL AT END OF MONTH TOTAL AT END OF MONTH (WTE)
Commissioner 1 0 0 0 1 1
Deputy Commissioner 1 0 0 0 1 1
Assistant Commissioner 8 0 0 0 8 8
Chief Superintendent 47 0 0 0 47 47
Superintendent 164 0 -2+4 2 166 166
Inspector 379 0 -4+4 0 379 379
Sergeant 2,018 0 -9+8 -17 2,001 1,998.5
Garda 11,616 0 -17 -17 11,599 11,550
Total 14,234  0 -32 14,202 14,150.5
Of which
Career Breaks (incl ICB*) 80
Work-Sharing** 51.5
Secondments (Overseas etc) 14
Maternity Leave 71
Unpaid Maternity Leave 62
Paternity Leave 22
Available Strength on 31/7/19 13,902

* ICB - Incentivised Career Break

**Equates to 103 full time members

Garda Staff as at 30 September 2019
Total WTE
Professional/Technical 55 54.1
Administrative 2,656 2,555.3
Industrial/Non-Industrial 412 251.6
TOTAL (whole-time equivalent) 3,123 2,861

# Figures provided are current as of the above dates and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

Garda Numbers by Division as on 30 September 2019
Dublin Metropolitan Region (DMR) Divisions
                        Comm D/Com A/Com C/Supt Supt Insp Sergt Gda Total
DMR OFFICE 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 3 7
EASTERN 0 0 0 1 2 8 49 311 371
NORTH CENTRAL 0 0 0 1 5 18 94 574 692
NORTHERN 0 0 0 1 5 19 87 633 745
SOUTH CENTRAL 0 0 0 1 6 22 89 640 758
SOUTHERN 0 0 0 1 4 13 76 478 572
TRAFFIC DIVISION 0 0 0 1 2 3 9 92 107
WESTERN 0 0 0 1 3 17 89 625 735
TOTAL 0 0 1 7 28 101 494 3,356 3,987
Of which Detective total 0 0 0 0 7 11 54 326 398
Of which Uniform total 0 0 1 7 21 90 440 3,030 3,589
Divisions other than DMR as on 30 September 2019
Comm D/Comm A/Comm C/Supt Supt Insp Sergt Gda Total
CAVAN/
MONAGHAN
0 0 0 1 5 8 50 309 373
CLARE 0 0 0 1 2 7 46 256 312
CORK CITY 0 0 1 1 6 17 100 576 701
CORK NORTH 0 0 0 1 3 6 51 274 335
CORK WEST 0 0 0 1 4 7 44 248 304
DONEGAL 0 0 0 1 4 7 56 376 444
GALWAY 0 0 0 1 8 16 97 500 622
KERRY 0 0 0 1 3 8 47 286 345
KILDARE 0 0 0 0 3 7 54 330 394
KILKENNY/
CARLOW
0 0 1 1 4 9 47 277 339
LAOIS/OFFALY 0 0 0 1 3 10 53 312 379
LIMERICK 0 0 0 1 5 15 77 483 581
LOUTH 0 0 0 1 4 7 48 311 371
MAYO 0 0 0 1 5 8 57 267 338
MEATH 0 0 0 1 4 8 40 271 324
ROSCOMMON/
LONGFORD
0 0 0 1 3 8 52 250 314
SLIGO/
LEITRIM
0 0 1 1 3 9 48 238 300
TIPPERARY 0 0 0 1 6 7 53 317 384
WATERFORD 0 0 0 1 3 11 49 290 354
WESTMEATH 0 0 0 1 3 7 41 225 277
WEXFORD 0 0 0 1 3 7 42 268 321
WICKLOW 0 0 0 1 3 7 43 259 313
TOTAL 0 0 3 21 87 196 1,195 6,923 8,425
Of which Detective total 0 0 0 0 8 17 134 602 761

Of which
Uniform total

0 0 3 21 79 179 1,061 6,321 7,664
Specialist Units (Includes HQ, Phoenix Park, HQ, Harcourt Square, Garda College, Vetting Bureau, Immigration Bureau etc) as on 30 September 2019
Comm D/Comm A/Comm C/Supt Supt Insp Sergt Gda Total
TOTAL 1 1 4 19 51 82 312 1,320 1,790
Of which Detective total 0 0 0 9 26 37 138 760 970
Of which Uniform total 1 1 4 10 25 45 174 560 820
TOTAL STRENGTH OF AN GARDA SÍOCHÁNA 14,202
Of which Detective total 2,129
Of which Uniform total 12,073

Garda Numbers by Station

Garda Reserve Numbers by Station

(A small number of Stations currently have no Garda member assigned to it, the service is provided to these stations by the Community / District Headquarters Station)

Legend: Comm = Commissioner, D/Comm = Deputy Commissioner, A/Comm = Assistant Commissioner, C/Supt = Chief Superintendent, Supt. = Superintendent, Insp. = Inspector, Sergt. = Sergeant, Gda = Garda.

Figures provided are current as of the above date and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

The numbers provided above may vary based on current operational needs identified by local management.

Garda Staff as on 30 September 2019
Professional/Technical Administrative Industrial
Head of legal Affairs (Director level post) 1 Chief Administrative Officer 1 General Operative 11
Senior Solicitor 1

Executive Director HR & People Development

1 Electrician 1
Solicitor 1

Executive Director Finance

1 Carpenter 1
Chief Medical Officer 1 Executive Director IT 1 Charge Hand 1
Assistant Chief Medical Officer 1 Executive Director Legal & Compliance 1 Traffic Warden 3
Occupational Health Physician 1 Executive Director Strategy & Transformation 1 Plumber 1
Principal Psychologist 1 Director of Communications 1
Nurse 3 Driver 14
Head of Training and Development 0 Store Man 5
Teacher 17 Principal Officer* 18 Store Officer 1
Professional Accountant Grade 1 4 Assistant Principal** 42 Groom 2
Professional Accountant Grade II 3 Higher Executive Officer*** 142 Catering Staff 28
Professional Accountant Grade III 0 Administrative Officer 7
Researcher 2 Executive Officer**** 673
Photographer 3 Clerical Officers 1,767
Cartographer 2 Non-Industrial
Examiner of Maps 1 Superintendent of Cleaners 2
Telecoms Technician 10 Cleaners 248
Accident Damage Co-coordinator 1 Service Attendant 43
Technical Supervisor 1 Seasonal Cleaner 44
Workshop Supervisor 1 Service Officer 7
Sub-Total 55 2,656 412
GRAND TOTAL: 2,729.7 (Whole-time equivalent)

* Includes 1 Head of Analysis Service (Currently vacant)
** Includes 2 Deputy Head of Analysis Service
*** Includes 26 Senior Crime & Policing Analysts.
**** Includes 8 Crime & Policing Analysts

Figures provided are current as of the above date and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

Garda Strength by Gender as on 30 September 2019

Rank Strength Male Female Whole Time Equivalent
Commissioner 1 1 0 1
Deputy Commissioner 1 1 0 1
Assistant Commissioner 8 6 2 8
Chief Superintendent 47 38 9 47
Superintendent 166 152 14 166
Inspector 379 313 66 379
Sergeant 2,001 1,573 428 1,998.5
Garda 11,599 8,303 3,296 11,550.0
TOTAL 14,202 10,387 3,815 14,150.5
Of which   Male Female
Career Breaks (incl. ICB) 80 33 47
Work-sharing* 51.5 2.5 49
Secondments (Overseas etc.) 14 8 6
Maternity Leave 71 0 71
Unpaid Maternity Leave 62 0 62
Paternity Leave 22 22 0
Available Strength 30/9/19 13,901.5 10,321.5 3,580

*Equates to 103 Full-time members.

Figures provided are current as of the above date and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Garda Staff by Gender as on the 30 September 2019

   Total WTE** Male Female
Professional / Technical 55 54.1 32 23
Administrative * 2,656 2,555.3 670 1,986
Industrial / Non-Industrial 412 251.6 125 287
Total 3,123 2861 827 2,296
Of which
Work-sharing*** 344 0 6 338
Career Breaks 20 0 4 16
Maternity Leave 27 27 0 27
Unpaid Maternity Leave 8 8 0 8
Paternity Leave 1 1 1 0

Available Total (figure excludes career

break and maternity leave)

2,805 2,861 766 2,805

* Civil service grades and other administrative posts

** Whole time equivalent - Garda staff work on a number of different work-sharing patterns.

*** Work-sharing figure excludes Industrial & Non-Industrial staff. Many of these positions are part-time.

Garda Staff - Civil Service Grades
Grade Total WTE Male Female
Principal Officer  18 18 12 6
Assistant Principal 42 42 17 25
Higher Executive Officer 142 141 63 79
Administrative Officer 7 7 3 4
Executive Officer 673 663 184 489
Clerical Officer 1,767 1,677 385 1,382
Total 2,649 2,548 664 1,985

Garda staff numbers by role - Gender Breakdown