We use cookies on this website. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device.

Garda HR Directorate

Garda Numbers by Division as on 30 April 2020
Dublin Metropolitan Region (DMR) Divisions
                       CommD/ComA/ComC/SuptSuptInspSergtGdaTotal
DMR OFFICE001011137
EASTERN00013747325383
NORTH CENTRAL0001419101572697
NORTHERN000162195681804
SOUTH CENTRAL000152189638751
SOUTHERN000141482494595
TRAFFIC DIVISION0001241298117
WESTERN000141891652766
TOTAL 0017291055183,4634,123
Of which Detective total00007963345424
Of which Uniform total001722964553,1183,699
Divisions other than DMR as on 30 April 2020
CommD/CommA/CommC/SuptSuptInspSergtGdaTotal
CAVAN/
MONAGHAN
00015753332398
CLARE00012749257316
CORK CITY0011517105601730
CORK NORTH00013652295357
CORK WEST00014747254313
DONEGAL00014855402470
GALWAY000151799508630
KERRY00013653291354
KILDARE00003860359429
KILKENNY/
CARLOW
00114849293356
LAOIS/OFFALY000131054325393
LIMERICK000151480512612
LOUTH00013956330399
MAYO00015860274348
MEATH00015845287346
ROSCOMMON/
LONGFORD
00013852266330
SLIGO/
LEITRIM
00113851254318
TIPPERARY00015858341413
WATERFORD000131051314379
WESTMEATH00003740232282
WEXFORD00013745280336
WICKLOW00003744263317
TOTAL00319821951,2587,2698,826
Of which Detective total0000716145613781

Of which
Uniform total

00319751791,1136,6568,045
Specialist Units (Includes HQ, Phoenix Park, HQ, Harcourt Square, Garda College, Vetting Bureau, Immigration Bureau etc) as on 30 April 2020
CommD/CommA/CommC/SuptSuptInspSergtGdaTotal
TOTAL1142055803141,2901,765
Of which Detective total000103033138751962
Of which Uniform total114102547176539803
TOTAL STRENGTH OF AN GARDA SÍOCHÁNA14,714
Of which Detective total2,167
Of which Uniform total12,547

Garda Numbers by Station

Garda Reserve Numbers by Station

(A small number of Stations currently have no Garda member assigned to it, the service is provided to these stations by the Community / District Headquarters Station)

Legend: Comm = Commissioner, D/Comm = Deputy Commissioner, A/Comm = Assistant Commissioner, C/Supt = Chief Superintendent, Supt. = Superintendent, Insp. = Inspector, Sergt. = Sergeant, Gda = Garda.

Figures provided are current as of the above date and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

The numbers provided above may vary based on current operational needs identified by local management.

Garda numbers as on the 30 April 2020 
RANK END OF LAST MONTH ATTESTED RETIREMENTS ETC.  NET CHANGE (includes all movement including promotions etc.) TOTAL AT END OF MONTH
Commissioner 1 0 0 0 1
Deputy Commissioner 1 0 0 0 1
Assistant Commissioner 8 0 -1 0 8
Chief Superintendent 47 0 -1 1 46
Superintendent 168 0 -7 1 166
Inspector 378 0 -2 6 380
Sergeant 2,101 0 -8 10 2,090
Garda 12,046 2 -19 7 12,022
Total 14,750 2 -38 25 14,714
Of which
Career Breaks (incl ICB*) 65
Work-Sharing** 55
Secondments (Overseas etc) 13
Maternity Leave 68
Unpaid Maternity Leave 55
Paternity Leave 0
Available Strength on 31/3/20 14,458

* ICB - Incentivised Career Break

**Equates to 110 full time members

Garda Staff as at 30 April 2020
Total WTE
Professional/Technical 60 59.4
Administrative 2,818 2,718.8
Industrial/Non-Industrial 394 243.4
TOTAL (whole-time equivalent) 3,272 3,021.6

# Figures provided are current as of the above dates and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

Garda Numbers by Division as on 30 April 2020
Dublin Metropolitan Region (DMR) Divisions
                        Comm D/Com A/Com C/Supt Supt Insp Sergt Gda Total
DMR OFFICE 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 3 7
EASTERN 0 0 0 1 3 7 47 325 383
NORTH CENTRAL 0 0 0 1 4 19 101 572 697
NORTHERN 0 0 0 1 6 21 95 681 804
SOUTH CENTRAL 0 0 0 1 5 21 89 638 751
SOUTHERN 0 0 0 1 4 14 82 494 595
TRAFFIC DIVISION 0 0 0 1 2 4 12 98 117
WESTERN 0 0 0 1 4 18 91 652 766
TOTAL 0 0 1 7 29 105 518 3,463 4,123
Of which Detective total 0 0 0 0 7 9 63 345 424
Of which Uniform total 0 0 1 7 22 96 455 3,118 3,699
Divisions other than DMR as on 30 April 2020
Comm D/Comm A/Comm C/Supt Supt Insp Sergt Gda Total
CAVAN/
MONAGHAN
0 0 0 1 5 7 53 332 398
CLARE 0 0 0 1 2 7 49 257 316
CORK CITY 0 0 1 1 5 17 105 601 730
CORK NORTH 0 0 0 1 3 6 52 295 357
CORK WEST 0 0 0 1 4 7 47 254 313
DONEGAL 0 0 0 1 4 8 55 402 470
GALWAY 0 0 0 1 5 17 99 508 630
KERRY 0 0 0 1 3 6 53 291 354
KILDARE 0 0 0 0 3 8 60 359 429
KILKENNY/
CARLOW
0 0 1 1 4 8 49 293 356
LAOIS/OFFALY 0 0 0 1 3 10 54 325 393
LIMERICK 0 0 0 1 5 14 80 512 612
LOUTH 0 0 0 1 3 9 56 330 399
MAYO 0 0 0 1 5 8 60 274 348
MEATH 0 0 0 1 5 8 45 287 346
ROSCOMMON/
LONGFORD
0 0 0 1 3 8 52 266 330
SLIGO/
LEITRIM
0 0 1 1 3 8 51 254 318
TIPPERARY 0 0 0 1 5 8 58 341 413
WATERFORD 0 0 0 1 3 10 51 314 379
WESTMEATH 0 0 0 0 3 7 40 232 282
WEXFORD 0 0 0 1 3 7 45 280 336
WICKLOW 0 0 0 0 3 7 44 263 317
TOTAL 0 0 3 19 82 195 1,258 7,269 8,826
Of which Detective total 0 0 0 0 7 16 145 613 781

Of which
Uniform total

0 0 3 19 75 179 1,113 6,656 8,045
Specialist Units (Includes HQ, Phoenix Park, HQ, Harcourt Square, Garda College, Vetting Bureau, Immigration Bureau etc) as on 30 April 2020
Comm D/Comm A/Comm C/Supt Supt Insp Sergt Gda Total
TOTAL 1 1 4 20 55 80 314 1,290 1,765
Of which Detective total 0 0 0 10 30 33 138 751 962
Of which Uniform total 1 1 4 10 25 47 176 539 803
TOTAL STRENGTH OF AN GARDA SÍOCHÁNA 14,714
Of which Detective total 2,167
Of which Uniform total 12,547

Garda Numbers by Station

Garda Reserve Numbers by Station

(A small number of Stations currently have no Garda member assigned to it, the service is provided to these stations by the Community / District Headquarters Station)

Legend: Comm = Commissioner, D/Comm = Deputy Commissioner, A/Comm = Assistant Commissioner, C/Supt = Chief Superintendent, Supt. = Superintendent, Insp. = Inspector, Sergt. = Sergeant, Gda = Garda.

Figures provided are current as of the above date and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

The numbers provided above may vary based on current operational needs identified by local management.

Garda Staff as on 30 April 2020
Professional/Technical Administrative Industrial
Head of legal Affairs (Director level post) 1 Chief Administrative Officer 1 General Operative 11
Senior Solicitor 1

Executive Director HR & People Development

1 Electrician 1
Solicitor 2

Executive Director Finance

1 Carpenter 1
Legal Professional 4

Executive Director IT

0 Charge Hand 1
Chief Medical Officer 1 Executive Director Strategy and Transformation 1 Plumber 1
Assistant Chief Medical Officer 1 Executive Director Legal & Compliance 1 Traffic Warden 2
Occupational Health Physician 0 Chief Data Officer 1
Principal Psychologist 1 Director of Communications 1
Nurse 3 Driver 13
Head of Training and Development 0 Store Man 5
Teacher 17 Principal Officer* 21 Store Officer 1
Professional Accountant Grade 1 4 Assistant Principal** 62 Groom 2
Professional Accountant Grade II 3 Higher Executive Officer*** 129 Catering Staff 26
Professional Accountant Grade III 0 Administrative Officer 7
Researcher 2 Executive Officer**** 744
Photographer 3 Clerical Officers 1,848
Cartographer 2 Non-Industrial
Examiner of Maps 1 Superintendent of Cleaners 2
Telecoms Technician 10 Cleaners 238
Engineer Grade 1 1 Service Attendant 41
Engineer Grade 2 2 Seasonal Cleaner 42
Technical Supervisor 1 Service Officer 7
Sub-Total 60 2,818 394
GRAND TOTAL AVAILABLE: 3,272 ( Whole-time equivalent 3,021.6)

* Includes 1 Head of Analysis Service (Currently vacant)
** Includes 2 Deputy Head of Analysis Service
*** Includes 26 Senior Crime & Policing Analysts.
**** Includes 8 Crime & Policing Analysts

Figures provided are current as of the above date and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

Garda Strength by Gender as on 30 April 2020

Rank Strength Male Female Whole Time Equivalent
Commissioner 1 1 0 1
Deputy Commissioner 1 1 0 1
Assistant Commissioner 8 5 3 8
Chief Superintendent 46 38 8 47
Superintendent 166 149 17 168
Inspector 380 313 67 378
Sergeant 2,090 1,625 465 2,098.5
Garda 12,022 8,571 3,451 11,991.5
TOTAL 14,714 10,703 4,011  14,693
Of which   Male Female
Career Breaks (incl. ICB) 65 29 36
Work-sharing* 55 1.5 55.5
Secondments (Overseas etc.) 13 9 4
Maternity Leave 68 0 70
Unpaid Maternity Leave 55 0 53
Paternity Leave 0 0 0
Available Strength 30/4/20 14,458 10,663.5 3,794.5

*Equates to 110 Full-time members.

Figures provided are current as of the above date and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Garda Staff by Gender as on the 30 April 2020

   Total WTE** Male Female
Professional / Technical 60 59.4 36 24
Administrative * 2,818 2,718.8 741 2,077
Industrial / Non-Industrial 394 243.4 119 275
Total 3,272 3,021.6 896 2,376
Of which
Work-sharing*** 338 228.9 8 330
Career Breaks 24 0 5 19
Maternity Leave 26 0 0 26
Unpaid Maternity Leave 14 0 0 14
Paternity Leave 0 0 0 0

Available Total (figure excludes career

break and maternity leave)

3,241 2,990.3 899 2,342

* Civil service grades and other administrative posts

** Whole time equivalent - Garda staff work on a number of different work-sharing patterns.

*** Work-sharing figure excludes Industrial & Non-Industrial staff. Many of these positions are part-time.

Garda Staff - Civil Service Grades
Grade Total WTE Male Female
CAO 1 1 1 0
Executive Director 5 5 4 1
Director 1 1 1 0
Principal Officer  21 21 11 10
Assistant Principal 53 53 23 30

Higher Executive Officer

/Administrative Officer

147 146 63 84
Executive Officer 744 733.7 197 547
Clerical Officer 1,852 1,765 443 1,409
Total 2,824 2,725.8 743 2,081

Garda staff numbers by role - Gender Breakdown