Our website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience and to collect information about how you use this site to improve our service to you. By not accepting cookies some elements of the site, such as video, will not work. Please visit our Cookie Policy page for more information on how we use cookies.

Garda HR Directorate

Garda Numbers by Division as on 29 February 2024
Dublin Metropolitan Region (DMR) Divisions
                       CommD/ComA/ComC/SuptSuptInspSergtGdaTotal
DMR Office0011223211
EAST000141245281343
NORTH000162293642764
NORTH CENTRAL000151796532651
SOUTH 000141871442536
SOUTH CENTRAL000162491565687
DMR ROADS POLICING00011297588
WESTERN000162187592707
TOTAL 0018341184953,1313,787
Of which Detective total000091670392487
Of which Uniform total0018251024252,7393,300
Divisions other than DMR as on 29 February 2024
CommD/CommA/CommC/SuptSuptInspSergtGdaTotal
CLARE/TIPPERARY0002619119516662
CORK CITY0011618114533673
CORK NORTH00003944264320
CORK WEST000121147220281
DONEGAL00013960348421
GALWAY001162597476606
KERRY000131356261334
KILDARE000141169335420
KILKENNY/
CARLOW
001151246247312
LAOIS/OFFALY00014961300375
LIMERICK000151986454565
LOUTH/CAVAN/MONAGHAN0002723109570711

MAYO/ROSCOMMON/

LONGFORD

0002722110448589
MEATH/WESTMEATH000151985439549
SLIGO/
LEITRIM
000121155210279
WATERFORD00013

12

52285353
WEXFORD000121247273335
WICKLOW00003940239291
TOTAL00319762631,2976,4188,076
Of which Detective total00001538167710930

Of which
Uniform total

00319612251,1305,7087,146
Specialist Units (Includes HQ, Phoenix Park, HQ, Harcourt Square, Garda College, Vetting Bureau, Immigration Bureau etc) as on 29 February 2024
CommD/CommA/CommC/SuptSuptInspSergtGdaTotal
TOTAL1242258923801,5082,067
Of which Detective total0001333401747891,049
Of which Uniform total124925522067191,018
TOTAL STRENGTH OF AN GARDA SÍOCHÁNA13,930
Of which Detective total2,466
Of which Uniform total

11,464

Garda Numbers by Station

Garda Reserve Numbers by Station

(A small number of Stations currently have no Garda member assigned to it, the service is provided to these stations by the Community / District Headquarters Station)

Legend: Comm = Commissioner, D/Comm = Deputy Commissioner, A/Comm = Assistant Commissioner, C/Supt = Chief Superintendent, Supt. = Superintendent, Insp. = Inspector, Sergt. = Sergeant, Gda = Garda.

Figures provided are current as of the above date and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

The numbers provided above may vary based on current operational needs identified by local management.

Garda numbers as on the 29 February 2024
RANK END OF LAST MONTH ATTESTED CAREER BREAK - END CAREER BREAK - START RETIREMENTS ETC.  NET CHANGE (includes all movement including promotions etc.) TOTAL AT END OF MONTH
Commissioner 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
Deputy Commissioner 2 0 0 0 0 0 2
Assistant Commissioner 8 0 0 0 0 0 8
Chief Superintendent 47 0 0 0 0 2 49
Superintendent 168 0 0 0 1 0 168
Inspector 477 0 0 0 1 -4 473
Sergeant 2,172 0 0 0 3 50 2,172
Garda 11,135 0 0 0 28 -78 11,057
Total 13,960 0 0 0 33 -30 13,930
Of which
Career Breaks (incl ICB*) 36
Work-Sharing** 42.5
Secondments (Overseas etc) 63
Maternity Leave 17
Unpaid Maternity Leave 8
Paternity Leave 15
Available Strength on 29/02/24 13,748.5

* ICB - Incentivised Career Break

**Equates to 85 full time members

Garda Staff as at 29 February 2024
Total WTE
Professional/Technical 59

58.8

Administrative 3,120 3,040
Industrial/Non-Industrial 315 204.1
TOTAL (whole-time equivalent)

3,494

3,302.9

# Figures provided are current as of the above dates and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

Garda Numbers by Division as on 29 February 2024
Dublin Metropolitan Region (DMR) Divisions
                        Comm D/Com A/Com C/Supt Supt Insp Sergt Gda Total
DMR Office 0 0 1 1 2 2 3 2 11
EAST 0 0 0 1 4 12 45 281 343
NORTH 0 0 0 1 6 22 93 642 764
NORTH CENTRAL 0 0 0 1 5 17 96 532 651
SOUTH  0 0 0 1 4 18 71 442 536
SOUTH CENTRAL 0 0 0 1 6 24 91 565 687
DMR ROADS POLICING 0 0 0 1 1 2 9 75 88
WESTERN 0 0 0 1 6 21 87 592 707
TOTAL 0 0 1 8 34 118 495 3,131 3,787
Of which Detective total 0 0 0 0 9 16 70 392 487
Of which Uniform total 0 0 1 8 25 102 425 2,739 3,300
Divisions other than DMR as on 29 February 2024
Comm D/Comm A/Comm C/Supt Supt Insp Sergt Gda Total
CLARE/TIPPERARY 0 0 0 2 6 19 119 516 662
CORK CITY 0 0 1 1 6 18 114 533 673
CORK NORTH 0 0 0 0 3 9 44 264 320
CORK WEST 0 0 0 1 2 11 47 220 281
DONEGAL 0 0 0 1 3 9 60 348 421
GALWAY 0 0 1 1 6 25 97 476 606
KERRY 0 0 0 1 3 13 56 261 334
KILDARE 0 0 0 1 4 11 69 335 420
KILKENNY/
CARLOW
0 0 1 1 5 12 46 247 312
LAOIS/OFFALY 0 0 0 1 4 9 61 300 375
LIMERICK 0 0 0 1 5 19 86 454 565
LOUTH/CAVAN/MONAGHAN 0 0 0 2 7 23 109 570 711

MAYO/ROSCOMMON/

LONGFORD

0 0 0 2 7 22 110 448 589
MEATH/WESTMEATH 0 0 0 1 5 19 85 439 549
SLIGO/
LEITRIM
0 0 0 1 2 11 55 210 279
WATERFORD 0 0 0 1 3

12

52 285 353
WEXFORD 0 0 0 1 2 12 47 273 335
WICKLOW 0 0 0 0 3 9 40 239 291
TOTAL 0 0 3 19 76 263 1,297 6,418 8,076
Of which Detective total 0 0 0 0 15 38 167 710 930

Of which
Uniform total

0 0 3 19 61 225 1,130 5,708 7,146
Specialist Units (Includes HQ, Phoenix Park, HQ, Harcourt Square, Garda College, Vetting Bureau, Immigration Bureau etc) as on 29 February 2024
Comm D/Comm A/Comm C/Supt Supt Insp Sergt Gda Total
TOTAL 1 2 4 22 58 92 380 1,508 2,067
Of which Detective total 0 0 0 13 33 40 174 789 1,049
Of which Uniform total 1 2 4 9 25 52 206 719 1,018
TOTAL STRENGTH OF AN GARDA SÍOCHÁNA 13,930
Of which Detective total 2,466
Of which Uniform total

11,464

Garda Numbers by Station

Garda Reserve Numbers by Station

(A small number of Stations currently have no Garda member assigned to it, the service is provided to these stations by the Community / District Headquarters Station)

Legend: Comm = Commissioner, D/Comm = Deputy Commissioner, A/Comm = Assistant Commissioner, C/Supt = Chief Superintendent, Supt. = Superintendent, Insp. = Inspector, Sergt. = Sergeant, Gda = Garda.

Figures provided are current as of the above date and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

The numbers provided above may vary based on current operational needs identified by local management.

Garda Staff as on 29 February 2024
Professional/Technical Administrative Industrial
Head of legal Affairs (Director level post) 1 Chief Administrative Officer 0 General Operative 10
Senior Solicitor 0

Executive Director HR & People Development

1 Electrician 0
Solicitor 0

Executive Director Finance

1 Carpenter 1
Legal Professional 3

Chief Information Officer

1 Charge Hand 1
Chief Medical Officer 1 Executive Director Strategy and Transformation 1 Plumber 1
Assistant Chief Medical Officer 0 Executive Director Legal & Compliance 1 Traffic Warden 1
Occupational Health Physician 0 Director of IT 1
Principal Psychologist 1 Director of Human Resources 1
Nurse 3 Driver 10
Head of Training and Development 0 Store Man 5
Teacher 14 Principal Officer* 29 Store Officer 1
Professional Accountant Grade 1 5 Assistant Principal** 88 Groom 2
Professional Accountant Grade II 10 Higher Executive Officer*** 205 Catering Staff 23
Professional Accountant Grade III 0 Administrative Officer 16
Industrial sub-total
55
Forensic Accountant Grade II 1
Digital Forensic Examiner 2 Executive Officer**** 834
Researcher 3 Clerical Officers 1,940
Photographer 2 Non-Industrial
Cartographer 1 Superintendent of Cleaners 2
Examiner of Maps 1 Cleaners 205
Telecoms Technician 9 Service Attendant 44
Engineer Grade 1 0 Seasonal Cleaner 3
Engineer Grade 2 2 Service Officer 6
Technical Supervisor 0 Non-Industrial sub-total 260
Sub-Total 59 3,120 315
GRAND TOTAL AVAILABLE: 3,494 ( Whole-time equivalent 3,302.9)

* Includes 1 Head of Analysis Service 
** Includes 8 Deputy Head of Analysis Service
*** Includes 27 Senior Crime & Policing Analysts.
**** Includes 29 Crime & Policing Analysts

Figures provided are current as of the above date and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

Garda Strength by Gender as on 29 February 2024

Rank Strength Male Female
Commissioner 1 1 0
Deputy Commissioner 2 0 2
Assistant Commissioner 8 4 4
Chief Superintendent 49 38 11
Superintendent 168 141 27
Inspector 473 375 98
Sergeant 2,172 1,638 534
Garda 11,057 7,774 3,283
TOTAL 13,930 9,971 3,959
Of which   Male Female
Career Breaks (incl. ICB) 36 20 16
Work-sharing* 42.5 1.5

41

Secondments (Overseas etc.) 63 46 17
Maternity Leave 17 0 17
Unpaid Maternity Leave 8 0 8
Paternity Leave 15 15 0
Available Strength 31/01/24 13,748.5 9,888.5 3,859

*Equates to 85 Full-time members, 3 male, 82 female.

Figures provided are current as of the above date and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Garda Staff by Gender as on the 29 February 2024

   Total WTE** Male Female
Professional / Technical 59 58.8 35 24
Administrative * 3,120 3,040 899

2,221

Industrial / Non-Industrial 315 204.1 99 216
Total 3,494 3,302.9 1,033

2,461

* Civil service grades and other administrative posts

** Whole time equivalent - Garda staff work on a number of different work-sharing patterns.

*** Work-sharing figure excludes Industrial & Non-Industrial staff. Many of these positions are part-time.

Garda Staff - Civil Service Grades
Grade Total WTE Male Female
CAO 0 0 0 0
Executive Director 4 4 1 3
CIO 1 1 1 0
Director 3 3 2 1
Principal Officer  29 29 16 13
Assistant Principal 88 88 39 49

Higher Executive Officer

205 203.8 77 128

Administrative Officer

16 16 8 8
Executive Officer 834 823.4

249

585
Clerical Officer 1,940

1,871.8

507 1,433
Total 3,120 3,040 899 2,221

Garda staff numbers by role - Gender Breakdown

The Gender Pay Gap Information Act 2021 (and related Regulations) provides a statutory basis for reporting on the gender pay gap in Ireland. There is a requirement for organisations with greater than 250 employees to identify a snapshot date in June to report on the hourly gender pay gap across a range of metrics and to ensure that this is published by end of December. 

The gender pay gap is the difference in average gross hourly pay of women when compared to men expressed as a percentage of men’s pay. Taking this approach enables organisations to understand if women are represented evenly across an organisation. The Gender pay gap should not be confused with equal pay which provides for assessment of pay for employees undertaking the same or similar roles or work of equal value. It is prohibited by Irish equality legislation to discriminate on the basis of pay because of gender.

An Garda Síochána Gender Pay Gap Report 2022

An Garda Síochána Gender Pay Gap Report 2023