Site is currently under maintenance. you may experience some disruption

We use cookies on this website. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device.

Data Protection and An Garda Síochána

Data Protection and An Garda Síochána

An Garda Síochána processes personal information for a variety of policing purposes including:

• Protecting life and property;

• Preserving order;

• Preventing the commission of offences;

• Bringing offenders to justice; and

• Any duty or responsibility arising from statute or common law, including administrative records relating to non-policing information, essential to the day-to-day business and administration of An Garda Síochána.

As a data controller, An Garda Síochána is subject to the (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) when processing personal data.

The GDPR and the DPA increase the data protection rights of individuals and place additional obligations on data controllers such as An Garda Síochána. The GDPR and the DPA require An Garda Síochána to process personal information in accordance with the following principles relating to the processing of personal data:

Personal data shall be:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject;
  • Personal data shall be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  • Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
  • Personal data shall be kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  • Personal data shall be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures;
  • The controller shall be responsible for, and be able to demonstrate compliance with the GDPR.

An Garda Síochána will ensure that all processing of personal information is done in accordance with legislative requirements.

Data Protection Officer

An Garda Síochána has appointed a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted in relation to any data protection concerns that you may have at the address set out below.

Subject Access Requests

Every individual has a right to access personal data held by An Garda Síochána about them, and a right to request rectification or erasure of their personal data where they believe their personal data is inaccurate.

To assist An Garda Síochána in processing your Subject Access Request (SAR) please complete the Data Access Request form (F20).

Contact Details

All queries concerning Data Protection in An Garda Síochána can be directed to the Data Protection Officer at:

An Garda Síochána,

Data Protection Unit,

Third Floor,

89-94 Capel Street,

Dublin 1,

D01 E3C6.

Email: DataProtection@garda.ie

Phone: +353 (01) 666 9521

Office Hours

(Mon – Thurs: 10.00 – 13.00 & 14.00 – 16.30)

(Friday: 10.00 – 13.00 & 14.00 – 16.00)