Cookie Consent
We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, we assume that you consent to our use of cookies on this device. You can change your cookie settings at any time but if you do, you may lose some functionality on our website.
Garda Confidential No.: 1 800 666 111
FacebookTwitterFlickerYoutube

FAQs

Fixed Charge Notices - Traffic

My NCT has expired. Can I drive on the roads?

All cars are required to have a valid NCT when in use.  The only exemptions set down in the Road Traffic (National Car Test) Regulations 2014 (S.I. No. 322 of 2014) are as follows:

(7) Section 18 and these Regulations do not apply to a vehicle—
(a) other than a small public service vehicle, first registered prior to 1 January 1980,
(b) other than a small public service vehicle, which is used solely on an off-shore island,
(c) on the day on which a test certificate in respect of the vehicle had been refused,
(d) in the 24 hour period prior to a test appointment in the case of a vehicle heretofore used solely on an off-shore island attending for a first test provided evidence of the appointment is produced, or
(e) which is owned or operated by the Garda Síochána or the Defence Forces.

 

See www.ncts.iefor further details.

Back