We use cookies on this website. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device.

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement describes how An Garda Síochána will use information we gather from your visit to our website.  We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission.

This website does not store or collect any personal information about site users. Any personal information which you choose to send to us via the Website will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Law Enforcement Directive (LED), and the Data Protection Acts.

Personal Data and An Garda Síochána

An Garda Síochána processes personal information for a variety of policing purposes including:

• Protecting life and property;

• Preserving order;

• Preventing the commission of offences;

• Bringing offenders to justice; and

• Any duty or responsibility arising from statute or common law, including administrative records relating to non-policing information, essential to the day-to-day business and administration of An Garda Síochána.

An Garda Síochána’s Data Protection Officer is Mr. Barry Lavin.

Data Sharing

An Garda Síochána may be required to share information with other public bodies in certain circumstances.  An Garda Síochána shall be able to demonstrate that any sharing of personal information be justified through an explicit legal basis in legislation and/or in accordance with the exemptions to fair processing as set out under current legislation. The terms of the data sharing will be governed by agreements to ensure that all parties involved in the processing do so in accordance with the data protection fair processing rules.

Collection and Use of Technical Information

When you browse through our website our web servers collect data which relates to your visit such as:

• What pages you have viewed;

• Certain interactions you have had on those pages;

• The number of times you may have visited a particular page,

• The amount of time you may have spent on certain pages,

• To recognise you when you return to our website.

In all cases, the data we collect will be anonymous and it will simply tell us what pages have received the most activity and are of particular interest to our customers in general

In short the technical information will be used only by An Garda Síochána, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

Cookies

This section tells you about how we use cookies, why we use them, and how they help us to improve our service to you.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Further details on Google Analytics use of cookies can be found at:

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Learn more about the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Links to Other Websites.

Our website has links to other agencies. You should be aware that: If you access another site through a link we provide, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site. Links to other websites do not constitute an endorsement of that website by the An Garda Síochána.  An Garda Síochána is not responsible for the contents of any pages referred from its Website. We do not provide links to, or promote commercial services that are unconnected to policing and community services.

How We Keep Your Information Safe

An Garda Síochána takes our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures to ensure you personal data is secure, and measures in place are reviewed regularly.

Subject Access Requests

Every individual has a right to access personal data held by An Garda Síochána about them, and a right to request rectification or erasure of their personal data.

An individual seeking access to their information should complete the Data Access Request form (F20).

Contact Details

All other queries concerning Data Protection in An Garda Síochána can be directed to:

Data Protection Unit,

Third Floor,

89-94 Capel Street,

Dublin 1.

D01 E3C6

Email: GDPR.DataProtection@garda.ie

TEL: +353 (01) 666 9521

Office Hours:

(Mon – Thurs 10.00 – 13.00 & 14.00 – 16.30)

(Friday 10.00 – 13.00 & 14.00-16.00)

Amendments

An Garda Síochána reserves the right to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.